Guide How To - Root MK808B with Firmware below #26 !

Discussion in 'MK808B' started by mrkus21, Jan 23, 2013.

Remove Advertisements
  1. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Hi Guys, this Instructions based on Geekbuying Support and will Root your MK808B !
    Only for those who have Firmare below #26 !!!
    If you have #26 you only have to install SU-apk from the Play Store and give it Permission !


    Otherwise Please follow these Steps to get Root with a Official Firmware on MK808B.

    Use the DC port to power on the MK808B, and use the OTG Port to connect your MK808B with your laptop.
    1. Download Moborobo and unrar into a folder.
    2. Download TPSarky-VonDroid-Root.zip and unzip into a folder.
    3. Install Moborobo and open it.
    4. Make sure USB Debugging is enabled on your MK808B ( you should go to “setting” –”USB”–choose” connect to pc chooice” and then go to “Developer options”–open”USB debugging”choice)
    5. Wait for Moborobo to see the device and install drivers. It will detect the device as MK808B.
    6. Run TPSparkyRoot.bat and follow the on-screen instructions.Your MK808B will reboot 3 times during this process.(please remember, after each reboot, you should choose “connect to pc” every time in the MK808B, if not, the root will be failed, that’s the reason why ask you to connect the MK808B with TV and laptop together)When complete move on to the next step. (this root tool is based on the window n101 tablet, but please don’t worry,it can use on your tv stick, because they are the same chip)
    7. Install SuperSU from Play Store.(If not installed in previous step)
    8. Optional Install BusyBox from Play Store.
    Source: geekbuying

    Doing this is on your own Risk !
     

    Attached Files:

    zinke, John1990 and DVBkartice like this.
  2. joebob2000

    joebob2000 Member

    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    mk808b
    Phone:
    sgs3
    Just an FYI, the latest firmware (from the other thread) already has root access enabled. All you need to do is download SU (or a similar app) from the store, run it, and when prompted grant it permission to run. Then, other apps will be able to be granted root access if permission is allowed. I found it very easy to install the new ROM, install SU, then install VNC server to remotely control the MK808B.
     
    artyfarty likes this.
  3. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Great Info, for all who have Firmware #26 installed, it is pre Rooted.
    Hopefully anybody will try #33 for me... Hope you understand, that I couldn´t test any ROM or Firmware I upload for you here.
    So help togehter to do this.

    joebob2000 thanks for your help, I upgraded Informations above !
     
  4. DroidTVfr

    DroidTVfr Member

    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Tablet:
    MK808B
    Hello,

    Sucessfully rooted a MK808B "fake" (with Mediatek chipset) thank to that method. Firmware #133. Thank you !
     
  5. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Thanks to know that this also work for the clone.

    Gesendet von meinem JY-G3 mit Tapatalk 2
     
  6. underdog

    underdog Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    I got my MK808 a week ago, but I changed it's ROM many times. I think it was originally with ROM #26, but I couldn't find it anywhere. Here there is only #24 and #33 and I was wondering why is the #26 missing?
     
  7. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    #26 is a ROM which was not provided from geekbuying as downloadable, because of some Issues that have been fixed on #33 I think.
    You can flash #33 and try it. Or try a Finless ROM 1.5 or 1.6 !

    If you have a #26 Romdump, you can upload it.
     
  8. underdog

    underdog Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    I was just wondering why is the #26 missing. I know that it had serious issue, that is why I'm indeed going to try the Finless ROMs
     
  9. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    I´m running fine on Finless 1.6 at this Time. Also Custom XBMC works great with MX Player on HW Decoding on 1080p Videos maybe scaled to 720p... but smooth !
    No other Problems found yet.
     
  10. Mandrake2013

    Mandrake2013 Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Tablet:
    Nexus 7
    Phone:
    Flytouch 3
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    Hi I have a MK808B original (rk903) by geekbuying, I have kernel #26 and use SuperSU, also installed busybox 1.21 (embedded 1.11 :D ), but with No Frills Cpu, TricksterMod and SetCpu I read Always cpu 0/1 : 1008Mhz (with Performance,Interactive etc etc)
    mrkus21, if I flash Finless 1.6A (or 1.7) I get possibility REAL 1,416Mhz???
    Thanks

    [​IMG]
    upload photos
     
  11. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Yes but normally you should see it on SetCpu. If you set min. Clock at 1600 and max also 1600 and then set performance, then you will se the real maximum Clock. On Finless 1.6 and 1.6A its real 1,4Ghz to me.
     
    Mandrake2013 likes this.
  12. Mandrake2013

    Mandrake2013 Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Tablet:
    Nexus 7
    Phone:
    Flytouch 3
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    Thanks for reply, setcpu min/max 1,2ghz or 1,4ghz but Always 1008Mhz, but not problem I want flash Finless 1.6A.
    I have read in all forum that All governor not scaling cpu frequency , is it true?
    You have the Finless 1.6a (or beta 1.7), with Setcpu you can read %time in frequency step cpu ?

    This stock rom (#26) no bad ,but i love modding :D
    Sorry for my bad english.
     
  13. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    On finless it shows 1,4 and you also get a better antutu score. I have version 1.6a st this time and it runs great.

    Gesendet von meinem JY-G3 mit Tapatalk 2
     
  14. Mandrake2013

    Mandrake2013 Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Tablet:
    Nexus 7
    Phone:
    Flytouch 3
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    sorry mrkus21, can you see on SetCpu in INFO-->Time in state?, because with kernel #26 Performance min/max 1600, i see actual 1416mhz but Always 1008Mhz, all governor useless.
    Fake 1416mhz, I in antutu 3.1.2 (on 2 mk808b #26) 9913 points. but all app monitor freq 100% in 1008Mhz.
     
  15. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Yes I know that, but I can´t believe it that it only runs on 1008MHz ! Because I did so many Antutu Tests on many Devices and I can sort the Devices a Bit since I know how many Points you get with a specific CPU Frequency...
    So normally a MK808 Clone runs on 1GHz gets only about 6900 Points... and 3000 Points more on the MK808B must Result in more Performance of the SoC !
    I know that the RK3066 gets about 12000 Points running on real 1.6Ghz ! Thats what I get on the ICOO D70II Pro. Finless told me that the MK808B is running on 1.4GHz because it´s Kernel is changed on that ROm but the Device did not show that.
    So for me it must be 1,4Ghz assignable with that Antutu Score of 9900...

    By the Way, it´s not as important for me to know how much GHz it runs. Antutu is important and oplaying smooth 720p scaled.
    Also you have to do your Antutu without an SD Card to get true Results.
    I personally think that the 1008MHz are not the Truth !;)
     
    Mandrake2013 likes this.
  16. Mandrake2013

    Mandrake2013 Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Tablet:
    Nexus 7
    Phone:
    Flytouch 3
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    You're right, I also have arrived at this result.
    Powersave min/max---> 3500 antutu then scaling the frequency is not represented (as well as the timestate) but performance varies when we change the governor.
    I have no SD inserted, are sincerely happy with the performance (compared to my Nexus 7 4.2.2 with 2 cores ~ 9000), I would have been happy if they had been shown the real frequencies and occupations using the app like SetCPU, etc TricksterMod.

    Thanks for checking in info (timestate) of SetCPU.

    P.S: you suggest to install the ClockworkMod? my friend installed it and did the backup of stock rom, but the files are all md5 or tar.
     
  17. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Sorry, I have not installed CWM, no need for it.
     
  18. Mandrake2013

    Mandrake2013 Member

    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Tablet:
    Nexus 7
    Phone:
    Flytouch 3
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    I have installed Finless 1.6A.
    change buid.prop (gt-9100) with build.prop original (find it in system) for Antutu 3.1.2
    Default setting by Finless: 9978
    252-1,6ghz Interactive (Setcpu see max 1200mhz) so 9978 to 1,2Ghz?
    1,6-1,6ghz Performance (Setcpu see 1416mhz) antutu : 10099 then 1,4ghz increase only 121 points.
    252-1,6ghz Conservative and Hotplug max 816mhz

    Nexus 7 4.2.2 2x1,4Ghz 8928
    Nexus 7 4.2.2 4x1,2Ghz 12521
    Ram Nexus and graphic 2D bad values vs MK808B
    Only write SD >40MB wins vs max 9MB by MK808B
    I notice a certain slowness in changing windows settings and app drawer, compared to the stock firmware.
    The application Superuser is to chaindd and not the SuperSu of chainfire (Proposed for Android 4.0 +)
    Busybox 1.19.4 ok.
    Option Screenshot ???? Finless has remove it?
    With Stock Rom I use "alternate_reboot_to_flash_tool", Active Debug usb and in USB I can read PPT,MTP etc, Now with Finless 1.6a I cant read usb mass storage option in USB.

    P.S:There is a discussion dedicated to the Custom Rom? so I can write for problems or suggestions.
     
  19. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Build.prop was changed to gt-i9100 to get more app results at play store! It's no fault...

    Gesendet von meinem JY-G3 mit Tapatalk 2
     
  20. Andy001299

    Andy001299 Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Markus,

    Does this custom XBMC runs with full HDMI CEC support, so you can contoll XBMC with the TV remote?
    I'm considering buying this MK808b device and run it with XMBC.

    Regards,
    Andy
     
Remove Advertisements