Installation: Asus P5K-E Wifi for Mountain Lion

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Tuen, Jul 29, 2012.

Remove Advertisements
  1. ToroLoco

    ToroLoco Member

    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Needless to say that I have tried this and off course non of them worked.

    I can either have the stock nvidia kexts with black screen or use the injected kexts on which I have a low resolution.

    Nothing seems to work.

    I know that something should do the trick, but I can't figure out what.

    Off course I am using a single disk for ML and I have installed chameleon on this drive. Everything else is working more than perfect (I have digital sound where on non of the other installations I didn't) but I can't have my GPU... :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  2. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    I'm try to search on internet if there is a solution for ir.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. ToroLoco

    ToroLoco Member

    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hope you will be more lucky than me.
     
  4. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    I've found this from insenalymac parcival39
     
  5. ToroLoco

    ToroLoco Member

    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have seen this post also.

    Yesterday I made a progress. I installed the latest version of chameleon svn and finally my GPU is correctly recognized.
    But as parcival39 is mentioning on his post the the graphics are flickering. I mean that when I open the quicklaunch then it's flickering. The same is for reminders side bar.

    Any ideas for next step?
     
  6. jontzeng

    jontzeng Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just managed to get network and sound working thanks to you! Thanks!!

    But right now I'm having issues with booting. I connect an Apple Keyboard to my PC and it works fine but when I shut down and restart nothing shows up on the screen. I have to unplug the keyboard and connect a regular USB keyboard and it will boot. Is there a way around this?
     
  7. Fouer

    Fouer Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Tuen. I have the very same mb as you, Q6600 cpu and a ati 5750 gpu. When I try to boot from my install hdd, I get an error that "OS X cannot be installed on that PC". Than I have 2 options: 1. To reboot. 2. To find a timecapsule backup and try to restore.

    Any ideas how can I fix it?

    UPD. Solved. Now I've managed to install OS X and sound kext but there are two problems still:

    1. My mouse behaves very awkward, it freezes for like 0.1 sec every 10 sec and then jumps forward where it is supposed to be if movement was smooth. That's SOOOOOO annoying, any ideas why it can happen? The mouse is Logitech g500, I've already tried lowering it's rate to 125/sec instead of 1000/sec and unloading AppleUpstreamuserclient.kext.

    2. My second monitor remains completely black, tho OS X says it is working fine.


    upd2. Solved. 2-nd monitor is alive now, it seems i had to change the resolution to wake it. And the mouse stoped jumping around as soon as I got the monitor to work.
     
  8. addiss

    addiss Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Tuen I was using your tutorial and running 10.6.4 but messed up the update to 10.6.5 e broke the installation; so I decided to get to 10.8 but can't get pass boot.

    Did all as you suggested in the blog but:
    The extra folder does not contain any com.apple.boot.plist so Used mine from before.
    Then the chameleon R5 752 for some strange reasons is not working installing properly and I had to install the new 2.1 r2064.

    I get stuck at
    using 64-bit bootcache playlist
    BootCacheControl: Unable to open /var/db/BootCache.playlist: 2 No such file or directory


    Sometimes at just the using 64-bit line

    I have tried to boot with -v -f but with the sema results

    Any Idea?

    Using Intel Q9450 Asus p5k-e wifi bios1305 8gb ram 800, Elsa GeForce 8800gt
     
  9. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    indeed i forgot boot.plist file

    You can find them on previous post
    http://vondroid.com/index.php?threads/Installation:-Asus-P5K-E-Wifi.418/#post-6722
    With fault did you got i you use mine version of charmeleon bootloader!
    What is the size of you hdd?
     
  10. addiss

    addiss Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The link on the first page with your boot.plst file is not working for me it points me back to the post.
    I am trying to install it on a 230 gb partition.
    As for the bootloader I run the pkg but it does not let me select the usb drive fro installation. i am doing it from another machine running 10.7.4

     
  11. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    i haven't try on usb but on a partition of the hdd to install.
    The boot.plist is specially for chareleon bootloader as you can see on the file name org...charmeleon..boot.plist
     
  12. 53kyle

    53kyle Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    iPad 2 64GB 3G
    Phone:
    iPod Touch 5g 32GB (product) RED
    I DON'T GET IT! I have tried several different methods and they all simply kernel panic about 1 second after the apple logo comes up, HELP
     
  13. LTMNO

    LTMNO Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Asus PK5 ACPI Bios 1201
    Have exhausted all resources, have tried several dozen iterations, and cannot seem to get past this point.
    The problem is that I have the HD setup via the forum instructions and it boots super fast, no issues on boot for install and I get to a grey screen with my mouse and keyboard working and that is it. Its like the install kickoff script is not initiating or something.

    I actually have a pretty stock system that is mac compatible. Don't really need any kext's to run, just one for the Network, other than that its clean. Native video card, dual screens DVI. Work like a charm.

    Any ideas as to why it won't get past this point?
     
  14. LTMNO

    LTMNO Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Asus PK5 ACPI Bios 1201
    Have exhausted all resources, have tried several dozen iterations, and cannot seem to get past this point.
    The problem is that I have the HD setup via the forum instructions and it boots super fast, no issues on boot for install and I get to a grey screen with my mouse and keyboard working and that is it. Its like the install kickoff script is not initiating or something.

    I actually have a pretty stock system that is mac compatible. Don't really need any kext's to run, just one for the Network, other than that its clean. Native video card, dual screens DVI. Work like a charm.

    Any ideas as to why it won't get past this point?
     
  15. LTMNO

    LTMNO Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To add the previous comment...

    The config is:

    Asus P5K
    Gigabyte GV-R685D5-1D (acts like a Radeon 6870) Works great in Lion no kexts needed
    USB Audio - Mac Compatible
    Mac Mouse via Bluetooth (have a USB one for installs)
    Mac Keyboard via Bluetooth (have a USB one for installs)
    120 GB Vortex SSD

    <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GenerateCStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GeneratePStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>Instant Menu</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>darkwake=0</string>
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <string>/Extra/smbios.plist</string>
    <key>Theme</key>
    <string>Default</string>
    I have followed your guide to the T. No luck, just the grey screen with mouse pointer.
    Funny thing, i tried unplugging all monitors.. then did HDMI... etc. no luck
    Then i tried to just plug in my HDMI with both DVI's were plugged in. That triggered something, and one of the DVI's displayed the Language Selection Screen. Then I selected the Language and then the OSX Installer Failed.

    I am stumped... nothing on the WWW that can explain. 7 days straight of trying... every day, 8hrs a day.

    any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  16. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    Gray screen on installation or on first boot?
    I've. Notice if on first boot. It can take some time to display something on te screen
     
  17. LTMNO

    LTMNO Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Thanks for replying...
    This is during the installation.. The disk0s2 is prepped and ready for reboot, the system reboots and then i get two grey screens on the monitors with a mouse pointer that can move between both of them. That can stay there for hours.
    Is there a way for me to view a log to see where it is dying? Its clear that something is not getting launched.
     
  18. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    maybe on boot add "-v" parameter to enter in verbose mode?
     
  19. addiss

    addiss Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Tuen I still cannot get pass boot, I have been trying many things and searched online but can't get pass boot. While booting I get the same error as before:

    Code:
    using 64-bit bootcache playlist
    BootCacheControl: Unable to open /var/db/BootCache.playlist: 2 No such file or directory
    Reading around it seems it may be the video card, now I was using this boot.plst for 10.6.8 how should i write it foe 10.8?
    Code:
    <dict>
        <key>Kernel</key>
        <string>mach_kernel</string>
        <key>Kernel Flags</key>
        <string></string>
        <key>device-properties</key>
        <string>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</string>
    </dict>
    
    I try to attach also the screen shoot of the hang up.
    Thanks you for any help
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    do you have a raid setup of your harddisk?
     
Remove Advertisements