Support Request RK Batch Tool Error Message - Loading Config File Failed!

Discussion in 'Rockchip' started by Jattie, Mar 14, 2013.

Remove Advertisements
  1. Jattie

    Jattie Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    I get an error message Launching the RK Batch tool.
    RK_Err_1.JPG
    When I select "OK" then all the dialogues display in Chinese.

    RK_Err_2.JPG

    Can you please advise?

    Thanks.
     
  2. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Which version of batch tool do you use?

    Gesendet von meinem JY-G3 mit Tapatalk 2
     
  3. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Gen likes this.
  4. Geekbuying

    Geekbuying Verified Store

    Posts:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Tablet:
    Ainol N10
    you can click"语言“ and then choose "english" and make everything back to english :)
     
  5. kotori83

    kotori83 Member

    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    (2x) Onda V812
    Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy S
    TV Stick:
    MK809 II
    I have the same issue, however pressing said button (the first on the left), nothing happens. I actually got mine from the rom kitchen. Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  6. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature

    Attached Files:

  7. Deezel

    Deezel Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Location:
    Great White North
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    I just downloaded this with the same problem.. tried 1.5 version and 1.6 version
     
  8. Deezel

    Deezel Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Location:
    Great White North
    TV Stick:
    MK808B
    mrkus21 likes this.
  9. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Deezel likes this.
  10. PyromaniacB

    PyromaniacB Member

    Posts:
    680
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Finland
    Tablet:
    Yuandao N101
    Phone:
    Samsung GT-N7100
    TV Stick:
    MK808 TV Stick
    Please make sure to unzip the container before launching the software. If you run it from compressed .zip you will get the error with the configuration file.
     
  11. Kisponyi

    Kisponyi Member

    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    MyAudio S7R
    Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Y
    TV Stick:
    none
    Hi all!

    I like to Upgrade my MyAudio Series7 708R Tablet, got the FW and the batchtool from the manufacturer site. Everything works great until the RKTool tries to format the tablet and copy files. Got this error and stops. Any idea what cause this?

    19:34:23 759 Rockchip Batch Tool v1.5.3.0 start run
    19:35:13 381 **********Upgrade Start Total<1>**********
    19:35:13 382 <Layer 5-4> Test Device Start
    19:35:13 388 <Layer 5-4> Test Device Success
    19:35:13 391 <Layer 5-4> Check Chip Start
    19:35:13 396 <Layer 5-4> Check Chip Success
    19:35:13 400 <Layer 5-4> Get FlashInfo Start
    19:35:13 401 <LAYER 5-4> INFO:FlashInfo: 0 0 0 1 0 10 10 18 1E 4 1
    19:35:13 404 <Layer 5-4> Get FlashInfo Success
    19:35:13 406 <Layer 5-4> Prepare IDB Start
    19:35:13 407 <LAYER 5-4> INFO:CS(1) (8192MB) (MICRON)
    19:35:13 417 <Layer 5-4> Prepare IDB Success
    19:35:13 419 <Layer 5-4> Download IDB Start
    19:35:13 998 <Layer 5-4> Download IDB Success
    19:35:14 001 <Layer 5-4> Reset Device Start
    19:35:15 005 <Layer 5-4> Reset Device Success
    19:35:15 009 <Layer 5-4> Wait For Loader Start
    19:35:16 070 <Layer 5-4> Wait For Loader Success
    19:35:16 075 <Layer 5-4> Test Device Start
    19:35:18 081 <Layer 5-4> Test Device Success
    19:35:18 084 <Layer 5-4> Download Firmware Start
    19:36:18 072 <Layer 5-4> Download Firmware Success
    19:36:18 076 <Layer 5-4> Reset Device To Msc Start
    19:36:18 080 <Layer 5-4> Reset Device To Msc Success
    19:36:18 084 <Layer 5-4> Wait For MSC Start
    19:36:22 316 <Layer 5-4> Wait For MSC Success
    19:36:22 319 <Layer 5-4> Find User Disk Start
    19:36:22 320 <LAYER 5-4> ERROR:GetAllDrive-->CM_Get_Sibling(instance:6348) failed,GetLastError(0)
    19:36:22 323 <Layer 5-4> Find User Disk Pass
    19:36:24 826 <Layer 5-4> Format Disk Start
    19:36:29 971 <Layer 5-4> Format Disk Success
    19:36:29 976 <Layer 5-4> Copy Data Start
    19:36:29 976 ERROR:Copy data to user disk failed,because of (C:\media) is not exist
    19:36:29 980 <Layer 5-4> Copy Data Fail
    19:36:29 984 **********Upgrade Done Success<0> Fail<1> Time<76612>ms**********

    Neither Upgrade and Restore works, both stop with same Error.

    Please Help if anyone have any idea.

    Thanks
     
  12. mrkus21

    mrkus21 Administrator Global Moderator

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Bayern in Germany
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    TV Stick:
    See Signature
    Is it possible to use RKAndroid Tool to Erase NAND completely ?
    Only a try... or use Finless Flash Tool for it. I would try this and flash it again after erasing IDB. Maybe this helps.

    Anyway, no IDEA... maybe @Tuen or @Firmware Developer
     
  13. Tuen

    Tuen Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas - Belgium
    Tablet:
    See Signature
    Phone:
    See Signature
    Code:
    19:36:29 976 ERROR:Copy data to user disk failed,because of (C:\media) is not exist
    something related with c:\media?
     
  14. Kisponyi

    Kisponyi Member

    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    MyAudio S7R
    Phone:
    Samsung Galaxy Y
    TV Stick:
    none
    Nothing, the nand, internal memory and SD card was formatted several times, i tried to flash with and without SD card, 2GB normal /4GB SDHC, none worked, i got this error everytime. few times even bricked the tab, but found some way to bring back to life (mhuahaha, it's alive...LOL). So atm im out of solutions. The OS is working so-so, the tab is very slow, many programs simple CTD back to main screen. Some have graphical glitches. For me its like a half installed OS trying to do its job.
     
  15. Joschi

    Joschi Developer

    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    27
    TV Stick:
    mk808b / iMito MX1
    Proposal: Try to flash it with another pc system and see what happens. Hope that this will help you to solve the problem!?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  16. oli-taz

    oli-taz Member

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tablet:
    Window N101 II
    Phone:
    HTC One X+
    TV Stick:
    Android Media Player (eBay)
    Just place it under your c:\ drive - that worked for me! :)

    I had a chinese version supplied with yuandao n101 II firmware update. I wanted the config file to work because it could have had some settings needed for flashing so I didn't want to try a generic RKbatchTool I renamed the folder to "rkbatchtool" and the .exe file to "rkbatchtool-v1.5.exe" and place the "rkbatchtool" into C:\

    the file location would have then been "C:\rkbatchtool\rkbatchtool-v1.5.exe" with the config.ini file located in the same folder next to the .exe file.

    hope this helps! :)
     
Remove Advertisements